Picturesque Prints and Your Right to Privacy

Picturesque Prints takes the privacy of its customers seriously, and we take every precaution to keep user information secure and confidential. Picturesque Prints commitment to maintaining the security and integrity of personal information within our care, protecting your privacy and will always act to protect your information in accordance with the Privacy Act of 1988 and the This Privacy Policy sets out how Picturesque Prints collects and uses personal information, and how you can access personal information that we keep.

All Disputes or enquirys to be directed to support@picturesqueprints.com

How We Protect Your Personal Data:

All customer information is processed through SSL, which stands for Secure Socket Layer. This establishes an encrypted link between our servers and your computer, securing the information. We understand that in order to do business with us, you have to provide personal information including your address and personal information. This is what Picturesque Prints does to protect your data:

  • We restrict access to our user data to our employees and contractors.
  • We never sell, rent or share user data with third parties.
  • We use the latest software and technology to keep your data secure.

How We Protect Your Credit Card Information

Picturesque Prints uses PayPal services and all transaction conducted using their services are subject to their security and terms and conditions.

Cookies

To improve the service we offer you, our website makes use of cookies. Cookies are a device that allows a record of your Internet activity (e.g. whether you have visited us before) to be stored on your hard drive. They are benign in nature, and we only use them to validate your access to the secured, private areas of our website. However, if you do not wish for us to use cookies when you visit, we recommend adjusting your Internet browser settings to not accept cookies.

Marketing and Promotional Communications

When ordering from Picturesque Prints or otherwise interacting with us, we may offer you the chance to subscribe to our email newsletter. We will only send newsletters which contain promotions or offers that we think you may be interested in, and never more than twice a month. If you no longer wish to receive email newsletters from us, please click on the Unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of each newsletter or feel free to contact us at support@picturesqueprints.com and we will unsubscribe you from our list immediately.

Additional Concerns

We never sell, rent or share user data with third parties. However, if you have any questions or concerns about privacy, or if you have already submitted information that you no longer wish us to have or believe to be incorrect, please contact us using the email on this page and we’ll either correct or remove the information from our database.

Consent

By using Picturesque Prints website, you consent to this privacy policy.

Should any changes be made to this privacy policy, they will be reflected here.

If you have any further questions about our privacy policy, please contact us.

Protection of your Email Address

Picturesque Prints does not make your email address available to any third parties. Your email address is used by Picturesque Prints to provide you with the Picturesque Prints Online Ordering Service, and to send you special offers, mailings and updates on new Picturesque Prints services we think will be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive such emails, you can “opt out” or unsubscribe to these emails at any time. To “opt out” click “unsubscribe” at the bottom of your email, or use the unsubscribe function either when you supply your personal information to Picturesque Prints via this website or when you receive additional information from us. You will still receive Order Confirmation emails, when using the Picturesque Prints Online Ordering Service.

Disclosure of Personal Information

To assist in providing some products and services, Picturesque Prints may pass on your personal information and your requested delivery information to other organisations in Australia. These organisations have compliant privacy procedures in place and must not use your personal information for any other purpose. Picturesque Prints may occasionally disclose personal information to its related companies as defined by the Corporations Act but, wherever possible, this information is disclosed in a depersonalised format. Picturesque Prints may develop general reports incorporating some personal information in a depersonalised format for use by our business partners. Picturesque Prints may collect identifiable information from visits to our website to help us provide better customer service through the use of various technologies, including “cookies”. A cookie is a piece of data that a website can send to your browser which may then be stored on your computer as a tag that identifies your computer and or the computer user. Such technologies enable Picturesque Prints to measure and analyse, for example, visitor activity on the website, visits to web pages and the domains from which people visit. This information assists Picturesque Prints in understanding trends and patterns and helps to serve you better when you return to the website or when a new product or service becomes available. You can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. You can also set your browser to turn off cookies. If you turn off cookies, there may be some features and pages of Picturesque Prints site that will not display properly to you.

Other than described above, Picturesque Prints will not use, sell or disclose your personal information without your consent. Security of your Personal Information Picturesque Prints holds all personal information securely. Access is restricted to the Picturesque Prints employees who need the personal information for a designated purpose and additional security measures including secure locked areas, the highest level of commercially available encryption for financial transactions online and secure disposal procedures have been implemented. Access to your Personal Information You have a right to access the personal information Picturesque Prints collects about you. If you wish to access or change your personal information, or have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via Support@picturesqueprints.com